Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →

St. Helens, in numbers

Your area

St. Helens council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.1% to 32.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.1% in Eccleston to 32.5% in St Helens Town Centre — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eccleston7.1%3194,492
Billinge & Seneley Green7.7%3554,606
Rainford9.4%3293,504
Moss Bank9.5%4594,844
Rainhill10.9%5404,962
Blackbrook11.5%5234,554
Bold & Lea Green11.6%5744,962
Newton-le-Willows East12.5%6805,437
Sutton North West12.7%3973,127
Haydock13.5%6494,825
Windle15.3%7304,772
Newton-le-Willows West16.4%9395,734
Thatto Heath16.5%9465,719
Parr21.6%1,1785,463
Peasley Cross & Fingerpost22.8%3411,497
Sutton South East23%6812,962
West Park23.7%1,2985,470
St Helens Town Centre32.5%1,3254,082
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1% to 10.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.1% in Eccleston to 10.3% in Peasley Cross & Fingerpost — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eccleston5.1%52810,401
Rainford5.6%4397,846
Newton-le-Willows East6%75112,569
Rainhill6.1%70111,426
Billinge & Seneley Green6.3%66110,461
Windle6.9%75510,955
Bold & Lea Green6.9%82811,994
Newton-le-Willows West7.2%92712,792
Sutton South East7.3%4836,597
West Park7.7%89211,575
Sutton North West7.8%5477,052
Haydock7.8%85110,842
Moss Bank8.3%89810,836
Blackbrook8.5%90310,594
Thatto Heath8.6%1,13713,247
St Helens Town Centre10.1%8047,925
Parr10.3%1,31412,809
Peasley Cross & Fingerpost10.3%3433,326
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14% to 31.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14% in Parr to 31.1% in Rainford — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Parr14%1,79212,808
Newton-le-Willows West14.9%1,90412,792
Peasley Cross & Fingerpost15.3%5093,329
St Helens Town Centre15.5%1,2317,924
Newton-le-Willows East15.9%1,99912,570
Bold & Lea Green15.9%1,91111,994
West Park18%2,07811,574
Thatto Heath18.3%2,42913,247
Sutton South East18.5%1,2196,594
Windle18.9%2,07410,955
Sutton North West20.8%1,4677,052
Haydock22.9%2,48810,842
Blackbrook23.1%2,44710,594
Moss Bank23.2%2,51810,837
Eccleston26.9%2,79910,401
Rainhill27.8%3,17511,426
Billinge & Seneley Green30.2%3,16110,464
Rainford31.1%2,4387,849
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1% to 32.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.1% in Eccleston to 32.2% in Parr — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eccleston14.1%1,2278,681
Rainford16%1,0716,677
Newton-le-Willows East16.6%1,66610,065
Windle17.3%1,5508,971
Rainhill17.9%1,7419,719
Billinge & Seneley Green18.2%1,6368,991
Newton-le-Willows West19.9%2,04910,275
West Park20.4%1,9679,654
Bold & Lea Green22.3%2,1159,485
Moss Bank22.3%2,0129,015
Sutton North West22.6%1,3235,856
Sutton South East22.9%1,2565,475
Haydock23.2%2,0949,010
Blackbrook24.3%2,1378,797
Thatto Heath24.3%2,60810,728
St Helens Town Centre26.9%1,7926,663
Peasley Cross & Fingerpost31%8132,623
Parr32.2%3,1889,886
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.8% to 40.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.8% in Parr to 40.1% in Eccleston — a gap of 23.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Parr16.8%1,6599,886
Peasley Cross & Fingerpost19.4%5092,623
Blackbrook20.6%1,8098,797
St Helens Town Centre21.3%1,4166,663
Sutton North West22.6%1,3235,856
Haydock22.7%2,0419,010
Sutton South East24.1%1,3215,475
Thatto Heath24.3%2,61010,728
Moss Bank24.6%2,2179,015
Bold & Lea Green25.4%2,4129,485
West Park27.4%2,6429,654
Newton-le-Willows West28.1%2,88510,275
Billinge & Seneley Green30.1%2,7038,991
Windle32%2,8678,971
Rainhill32.5%3,1619,719
Newton-le-Willows East33.6%3,38610,065
Rainford36.8%2,4606,677
Eccleston40.1%3,4828,681
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4% to 35.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.4% in Eccleston to 35.3% in Peasley Cross & Fingerpost — a gap of 21.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eccleston13.4%6034,492
Rainford14.4%5063,503
Billinge & Seneley Green15.7%7254,604
Rainhill16.6%8254,962
Newton-le-Willows East17.2%9345,435
Windle20.1%9614,774
Sutton South East22.2%6572,960
West Park22.3%1,2225,470
Haydock22.6%1,0894,825
Bold & Lea Green22.8%1,1324,961
Sutton North West22.9%7143,123
Newton-le-Willows West23%1,3195,733
Blackbrook23.6%1,0764,554
Moss Bank23.8%1,1524,842
Thatto Heath26.2%1,4965,719
St Helens Town Centre31.9%1,3014,080
Parr34.8%1,8995,464
Peasley Cross & Fingerpost35.3%5291,498
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.6% to 38.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.6% in Rainford to 38.5% in Parr — a gap of 31.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rainford6.6%2323,504
Rainhill7%3494,962
Eccleston7.7%3454,492
Billinge & Seneley Green8.7%4004,606
Sutton South East13%3862,962
West Park13.8%7545,470
Windle16.2%7744,772
Haydock17.8%8604,825
Blackbrook18%8204,554
Sutton North West18.2%5683,127
Newton-le-Willows East21.6%1,1775,437
Moss Bank22.5%1,0924,844
Bold & Lea Green24%1,1904,962
Newton-le-Willows West26.5%1,5225,734
Thatto Heath27.4%1,5685,719
St Helens Town Centre31.5%1,2874,082
Peasley Cross & Fingerpost37.9%5671,497
Parr38.5%2,1055,463
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Billinge & Seneley GreenBlackbrookBold & Lea GreenEcclestonHaydockMoss BankNewton-le-Willows EastNewton-le-Willows WestParrPeasley Cross & FingerpostRainfordRainhillSt Helens Town CentreSutton North WestSutton South EastThatto HeathWest ParkWindle
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.