Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →
St. Helens Counts / Bold & Lea Green

Bold & Lea Green · St. Helens

Bold & Lea Green: your neighbourhood

Bold & Lea Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 15.9% here, compared with 20.5% across St. Helens (4.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 20% across St. Helens (4.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 15% across St. Helens (3.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,911 out of 11,994.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

828 out of 11,994.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,994

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,994 out of 11,994.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,412 out of 9,485.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,761 out of 4,961.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,132 out of 4,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,548 out of 9,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,595 out of 9,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

620 out of 9,476.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,115 out of 9,485.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

574 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,821 out of 9,476.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,190 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Bold & Lea Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

333 out of 9,476.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bold & Lea Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

903 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 913 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bold & Lea Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 111 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bold & Lea Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249512
October 20248211
November 2024588
December 2024606
January 2025444
February 2025763
March 20257913
April 20258013
May 2025844
June 20251036
July 2025786
August 2025748
September 20257319
October 2025899
November 20254613
December 2025653
January 2026595
February 2026546
March 2026745
April 20266612
May 2026717
June 2026898
July 202610612
August 202611110
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bold & Lea Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime437
vehicle crime87
public order82
drugs74
criminal damage arson68
shoplifting39
other theft34
other crime33
burglary23
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons7
robbery5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →