Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →

St. Helens, in numbers

Average home prices reached £185,000 in St. Helens.

St. Helens council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

St Helens borough’s changes include Earlestown’s market and town hall, a new transport interchange and industrial research. Construction progress and lasting local benefits should be judged separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

St. Helens council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,381 in August 1996; £185,154 in July 2026. 382.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £185,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (7.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — St. Helens council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,701
February 199537,711
March 199538,375
April 199539,412
May 199539,040
June 199538,548
July 199537,581
August 199538,670
September 199538,823
October 199538,584
November 199537,827
December 199537,625
January 199637,182
February 199637,010
March 199637,724
April 199638,257
May 199639,317
June 199638,019
July 199638,706
August 199638,381
September 199638,612
October 199638,109
November 199637,858
December 199637,544
January 199736,406
February 199737,041
March 199738,096
April 199739,136
May 199738,558
June 199739,067
July 199738,613
August 199739,134
September 199738,577
October 199738,630
November 199739,064
December 199739,029
January 199838,940
February 199838,416
March 199837,833
April 199837,985
May 199838,722
June 199839,555
July 199840,133
August 199838,608
September 199838,764
October 199838,779
November 199840,287
December 199839,373
January 199939,572
February 199939,266
March 199939,400
April 199939,248
May 199939,542
June 199940,858
July 199941,735
August 199942,220
September 199942,080
October 199942,073
November 199942,988
December 199943,507
January 200043,579
February 200041,075
March 200040,458
April 200040,650
May 200042,083
June 200042,673
July 200042,715
August 200042,883
September 200043,410
October 200044,401
November 200046,304
December 200046,984
January 200147,060
February 200145,918
March 200145,729
April 200146,002
May 200146,359
June 200146,519
July 200146,482
August 200147,572
September 200148,732
October 200149,385
November 200149,826
December 200150,370
January 200251,094
February 200250,187
March 200249,964
April 200251,287
May 200253,927
June 200255,499
July 200255,917
August 200255,793
September 200256,783
October 200255,809
November 200258,150
December 200260,148
January 200362,322
February 200361,403
March 200358,182
April 200359,045
May 200360,018
June 200363,473
July 200365,360
August 200368,735
September 200372,016
October 200374,156
November 200375,317
December 200377,492
January 200480,378
February 200481,790
March 200482,496
April 200484,450
May 200488,604
June 200491,743
July 200493,293
August 200493,615
September 200495,276
October 200497,288
November 200499,213
December 2004100,999
January 2005102,693
February 2005101,360
March 2005100,751
April 200599,842
May 2005101,895
June 2005102,480
July 2005103,620
August 2005105,430
September 2005107,484
October 2005107,891
November 2005108,342
December 2005108,776
January 2006108,711
February 2006109,028
March 2006107,541
April 2006109,666
May 2006110,364
June 2006112,243
July 2006112,893
August 2006114,653
September 2006114,243
October 2006114,009
November 2006113,126
December 2006115,178
January 2007115,105
February 2007114,388
March 2007116,092
April 2007116,790
May 2007120,407
June 2007119,411
July 2007120,943
August 2007118,751
September 2007117,433
October 2007116,216
November 2007118,303
December 2007120,684
January 2008120,106
February 2008119,485
March 2008118,805
April 2008118,902
May 2008117,705
June 2008118,255
July 2008117,256
August 2008116,071
September 2008112,269
October 2008111,956
November 2008111,685
December 2008109,223
January 2009105,423
February 2009101,627
March 2009100,709
April 2009103,820
May 2009101,266
June 2009100,092
July 200997,329
August 2009101,065
September 2009103,621
October 2009104,593
November 2009103,149
December 2009102,974
January 201099,842
February 2010101,210
March 2010101,535
April 2010106,239
May 2010107,647
June 2010107,879
July 2010104,535
August 2010104,115
September 2010104,383
October 2010105,512
November 2010101,597
December 2010100,906
January 2011101,579
February 2011102,854
March 201199,131
April 201198,523
May 201197,523
June 201199,497
July 201197,848
August 201199,372
September 201199,596
October 201199,933
November 201199,413
December 201198,061
January 201297,065
February 201294,394
March 201295,412
April 201295,599
May 201297,174
June 201295,579
July 201297,535
August 201298,125
September 201298,437
October 201297,523
November 201297,987
December 201297,704
January 201397,707
February 201395,265
March 201396,999
April 201394,861
May 201397,391
June 201396,973
July 201397,645
August 201397,856
September 201397,303
October 201397,140
November 201396,727
December 201397,831
January 201497,978
February 201498,980
March 201498,695
April 2014101,316
May 2014101,692
June 2014102,150
July 2014102,316
August 2014102,512
September 2014101,860
October 2014102,251
November 2014101,903
December 2014102,429
January 2015100,779
February 201598,828
March 201599,169
April 2015100,141
May 2015102,422
June 2015103,161
July 2015103,082
August 2015102,092
September 2015102,489
October 2015102,690
November 2015102,155
December 2015101,925
January 2016101,653
February 2016102,557
March 2016101,672
April 2016104,399
May 2016106,086
June 2016109,254
July 2016110,131
August 2016113,120
September 2016113,468
October 2016112,803
November 2016111,617
December 2016111,941
January 2017111,192
February 2017110,049
March 2017110,387
April 2017111,936
May 2017112,632
June 2017113,983
July 2017114,129
August 2017115,624
September 2017114,735
October 2017114,029
November 2017113,090
December 2017113,627
January 2018114,779
February 2018116,014
March 2018115,932
April 2018115,258
May 2018115,080
June 2018115,337
July 2018117,148
August 2018116,644
September 2018117,072
October 2018117,746
November 2018118,482
December 2018118,934
January 2019117,242
February 2019117,883
March 2019117,567
April 2019117,985
May 2019117,700
June 2019117,834
July 2019118,515
August 2019120,882
September 2019122,088
October 2019122,705
November 2019121,071
December 2019121,229
January 2020121,053
February 2020121,352
March 2020119,913
April 2020121,771
May 2020121,597
June 2020123,008
July 2020124,794
August 2020127,824
September 2020129,390
October 2020129,990
November 2020129,749
December 2020130,435
January 2021131,556
February 2021134,400
March 2021137,964
April 2021138,454
May 2021139,259
June 2021142,315
July 2021145,597
August 2021146,062
September 2021146,913
October 2021145,324
November 2021147,081
December 2021145,506
January 2022149,293
February 2022150,155
March 2022151,298
April 2022152,770
May 2022158,516
June 2022163,227
July 2022165,930
August 2022164,651
September 2022162,915
October 2022162,702
November 2022164,863
December 2022168,204
January 2023167,657
February 2023167,145
March 2023165,427
April 2023165,786
May 2023163,313
June 2023162,289
July 2023160,720
August 2023161,104
September 2023162,261
October 2023163,473
November 2023165,624
December 2023164,071
January 2024163,464
February 2024163,028
March 2024164,926
April 2024164,788
May 2024164,914
June 2024166,111
July 2024168,331
August 2024169,401
September 2024171,971
October 2024173,882
November 2024173,246
December 2024170,369
January 2025169,933
February 2025171,398
March 2025174,588
April 2025171,347
May 2025168,077
June 2025167,844
July 2025172,483
August 2025177,320
September 2025177,219
October 2025177,251
November 2025179,123
December 2025181,152
January 2026183,241
February 2026183,710
March 2026183,395
April 2026184,571
May 2026185,064
June 2026186,014
July 2026185,154
Source →

People living in the area

189,890

Mid-2025 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£185,000

July 2026 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £185,154.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£807

August 2026 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.1% to 32.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.1% in Eccleston to 32.5% in St Helens Town Centre — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eccleston7.1%3194,492
Billinge & Seneley Green7.7%3554,606
Rainford9.4%3293,504
Moss Bank9.5%4594,844
Rainhill10.9%5404,962
Blackbrook11.5%5234,554
Bold & Lea Green11.6%5744,962
Newton-le-Willows East12.5%6805,437
Sutton North West12.7%3973,127
Haydock13.5%6494,825
Windle15.3%7304,772
Newton-le-Willows West16.4%9395,734
Thatto Heath16.5%9465,719
Parr21.6%1,1785,463
Peasley Cross & Fingerpost22.8%3411,497
Sutton South East23%6812,962
West Park23.7%1,2985,470
St Helens Town Centre32.5%1,3254,082
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1% to 10.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.1% in Eccleston to 10.3% in Peasley Cross & Fingerpost — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eccleston5.1%52810,401
Rainford5.6%4397,846
Newton-le-Willows East6%75112,569
Rainhill6.1%70111,426
Billinge & Seneley Green6.3%66110,461
Windle6.9%75510,955
Bold & Lea Green6.9%82811,994
Newton-le-Willows West7.2%92712,792
Sutton South East7.3%4836,597
West Park7.7%89211,575
Sutton North West7.8%5477,052
Haydock7.8%85110,842
Moss Bank8.3%89810,836
Blackbrook8.5%90310,594
Thatto Heath8.6%1,13713,247
St Helens Town Centre10.1%8047,925
Parr10.3%1,31412,809
Peasley Cross & Fingerpost10.3%3433,326
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14% to 31.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14% in Parr to 31.1% in Rainford — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Parr14%1,79212,808
Newton-le-Willows West14.9%1,90412,792
Peasley Cross & Fingerpost15.3%5093,329
St Helens Town Centre15.5%1,2317,924
Newton-le-Willows East15.9%1,99912,570
Bold & Lea Green15.9%1,91111,994
West Park18%2,07811,574
Thatto Heath18.3%2,42913,247
Sutton South East18.5%1,2196,594
Windle18.9%2,07410,955
Sutton North West20.8%1,4677,052
Haydock22.9%2,48810,842
Blackbrook23.1%2,44710,594
Moss Bank23.2%2,51810,837
Eccleston26.9%2,79910,401
Rainhill27.8%3,17511,426
Billinge & Seneley Green30.2%3,16110,464
Rainford31.1%2,4387,849
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use Earlestown’s market and town hall together

The square and historic town hall give the town a shared focus for trading and community activity.

Proposed response: Coordinate accessible routes and public opening information.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

weakness

Travellers need clear routes during interchange works

The interchange preparation requires highway works around Hall Street.

Proposed response: Keep current bus stops and step-free routes clearly signed.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect industrial investment with local training

SINA’s facility was close to building completion and recruitment had begun.

Proposed response: Publish actual vacancies and training requirements.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Earlestown

Earlestown Market Square and streets

Street improvements were due to start in August 2026 alongside the market-square scheme; town-hall refurbishment was continuing.

Phased construction · evidence dated 2026-08-17

Responsible body: St Helens Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Market Street public realm improvements set to begin in Earlestown - St Helens Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use Earlestown’s market and town hall together →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Earlestown

Earlestown Town Hall restoration

The listed town hall is being refurbished and extended for renewed use.

Refurbishment underway; reopening not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: St Helens Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Earlestown Public Realm - St Helens Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use Earlestown’s market and town hall together →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Hall Street, St Helens

St Helens Transport Interchange

Drainage and highway enabling works were announced to prepare for the new interchange.

Enabling works announced · evidence dated 2026-01-29

Responsible body: St Helens Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Temporary road changes as St Helens town centre regeneration moves towards construction phase - St Helens Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Travellers need clear routes during interchange works →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.