Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →

Parr · St. Helens

Parr: your neighbourhood

Parr electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 20% across St. Helens (18.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.8% here, compared with 22.4% across St. Helens (12.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.2% here, compared with 21.4% across St. Helens (10.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,792 out of 12,808.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,314 out of 12,809.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,808

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,808 out of 12,808.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,659 out of 9,886.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.7%

21 March 2021 · Parr

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,752 out of 5,464.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Parr

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,899 out of 5,464.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,501 out of 9,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,914 out of 9,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,197 out of 9,870.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,188 out of 9,886.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,178 out of 5,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,607 out of 9,870.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,105 out of 5,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Parr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

455 out of 9,870.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Parr ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,652 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,445 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Parr ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 117 mapped crimes in September 2024; 124 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Parr
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241177
October 20241397
November 202410210
December 2024988
January 2025947
February 20251238
March 20251399
April 202512211
May 202513012
June 202513311
July 202514117
August 202510719
September 202511511
October 202514311
November 202513012
December 202512416
January 20261468
February 20261198
March 202617512
April 202618811
May 20261223
June 202614819
July 20261188
August 202612410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Parr
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime790
criminal damage arson198
drugs168
public order149
other theft97
vehicle crime71
shoplifting66
other crime46
burglary35
possession of weapons13
robbery10
bicycle theft8
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →