Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →

St. Helens, in numbers

All statistics

St. Helens council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

St. Helens council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 177,504 people in 1996; 189,890 people in 2025. 7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 177,504 to 189,890 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,493 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — St. Helens council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996177,504
1997176,936
1998176,364
1999176,795
2000176,757
2001176,826
2002176,295
2003175,997
2004175,738
2005175,361
2006175,199
2007174,970
2008175,106
2009175,272
2010175,203
2011175,405
2012176,214
2013176,451
2014177,785
2015178,296
2016179,229
2017180,150
2018180,937
2019181,541
2020182,102
2021183,394
2022184,858
2023186,659
2024188,397
2025189,890
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

St. Helens council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £473 a month in January 2015; £807 a month in August 2026. 70.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £473 to £807 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £50 more a month (6.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — St. Helens council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015473
February 2015474
March 2015474
April 2015476
May 2015477
June 2015479
July 2015481
August 2015484
September 2015489
October 2015493
November 2015495
December 2015496
January 2016497
February 2016499
March 2016500
April 2016501
May 2016502
June 2016503
July 2016504
August 2016505
September 2016506
October 2016508
November 2016509
December 2016509
January 2017510
February 2017511
March 2017512
April 2017513
May 2017514
June 2017515
July 2017516
August 2017516
September 2017516
October 2017517
November 2017518
December 2017518
January 2018519
February 2018520
March 2018520
April 2018520
May 2018521
June 2018521
July 2018522
August 2018523
September 2018523
October 2018524
November 2018525
December 2018525
January 2019525
February 2019525
March 2019526
April 2019526
May 2019527
June 2019527
July 2019528
August 2019528
September 2019529
October 2019529
November 2019530
December 2019530
January 2020531
February 2020532
March 2020533
April 2020533
May 2020533
June 2020533
July 2020533
August 2020534
September 2020536
October 2020539
November 2020543
December 2020544
January 2021546
February 2021548
March 2021551
April 2021554
May 2021556
June 2021558
July 2021560
August 2021562
September 2021565
October 2021568
November 2021569
December 2021571
January 2022573
February 2022576
March 2022580
April 2022583
May 2022586
June 2022588
July 2022592
August 2022595
September 2022601
October 2022606
November 2022611
December 2022613
January 2023616
February 2023620
March 2023623
April 2023627
May 2023630
June 2023635
July 2023639
August 2023643
September 2023647
October 2023649
November 2023651
December 2023653
January 2024655
February 2024660
March 2024665
April 2024671
May 2024677
June 2024682
July 2024688
August 2024695
September 2024701
October 2024708
November 2024715
December 2024723
January 2025732
February 2025737
March 2025740
April 2025743
May 2025748
June 2025752
July 2025755
August 2025757
September 2025759
October 2025761
November 2025763
December 2025766
January 2026767
February 2026770
March 2026774
April 2026782
May 2026790
June 2026798
July 2026802
August 2026807
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

St. Helens council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,381 in August 1996; £185,154 in July 2026. 382.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £185,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (7.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — St. Helens council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,701
February 199537,711
March 199538,375
April 199539,412
May 199539,040
June 199538,548
July 199537,581
August 199538,670
September 199538,823
October 199538,584
November 199537,827
December 199537,625
January 199637,182
February 199637,010
March 199637,724
April 199638,257
May 199639,317
June 199638,019
July 199638,706
August 199638,381
September 199638,612
October 199638,109
November 199637,858
December 199637,544
January 199736,406
February 199737,041
March 199738,096
April 199739,136
May 199738,558
June 199739,067
July 199738,613
August 199739,134
September 199738,577
October 199738,630
November 199739,064
December 199739,029
January 199838,940
February 199838,416
March 199837,833
April 199837,985
May 199838,722
June 199839,555
July 199840,133
August 199838,608
September 199838,764
October 199838,779
November 199840,287
December 199839,373
January 199939,572
February 199939,266
March 199939,400
April 199939,248
May 199939,542
June 199940,858
July 199941,735
August 199942,220
September 199942,080
October 199942,073
November 199942,988
December 199943,507
January 200043,579
February 200041,075
March 200040,458
April 200040,650
May 200042,083
June 200042,673
July 200042,715
August 200042,883
September 200043,410
October 200044,401
November 200046,304
December 200046,984
January 200147,060
February 200145,918
March 200145,729
April 200146,002
May 200146,359
June 200146,519
July 200146,482
August 200147,572
September 200148,732
October 200149,385
November 200149,826
December 200150,370
January 200251,094
February 200250,187
March 200249,964
April 200251,287
May 200253,927
June 200255,499
July 200255,917
August 200255,793
September 200256,783
October 200255,809
November 200258,150
December 200260,148
January 200362,322
February 200361,403
March 200358,182
April 200359,045
May 200360,018
June 200363,473
July 200365,360
August 200368,735
September 200372,016
October 200374,156
November 200375,317
December 200377,492
January 200480,378
February 200481,790
March 200482,496
April 200484,450
May 200488,604
June 200491,743
July 200493,293
August 200493,615
September 200495,276
October 200497,288
November 200499,213
December 2004100,999
January 2005102,693
February 2005101,360
March 2005100,751
April 200599,842
May 2005101,895
June 2005102,480
July 2005103,620
August 2005105,430
September 2005107,484
October 2005107,891
November 2005108,342
December 2005108,776
January 2006108,711
February 2006109,028
March 2006107,541
April 2006109,666
May 2006110,364
June 2006112,243
July 2006112,893
August 2006114,653
September 2006114,243
October 2006114,009
November 2006113,126
December 2006115,178
January 2007115,105
February 2007114,388
March 2007116,092
April 2007116,790
May 2007120,407
June 2007119,411
July 2007120,943
August 2007118,751
September 2007117,433
October 2007116,216
November 2007118,303
December 2007120,684
January 2008120,106
February 2008119,485
March 2008118,805
April 2008118,902
May 2008117,705
June 2008118,255
July 2008117,256
August 2008116,071
September 2008112,269
October 2008111,956
November 2008111,685
December 2008109,223
January 2009105,423
February 2009101,627
March 2009100,709
April 2009103,820
May 2009101,266
June 2009100,092
July 200997,329
August 2009101,065
September 2009103,621
October 2009104,593
November 2009103,149
December 2009102,974
January 201099,842
February 2010101,210
March 2010101,535
April 2010106,239
May 2010107,647
June 2010107,879
July 2010104,535
August 2010104,115
September 2010104,383
October 2010105,512
November 2010101,597
December 2010100,906
January 2011101,579
February 2011102,854
March 201199,131
April 201198,523
May 201197,523
June 201199,497
July 201197,848
August 201199,372
September 201199,596
October 201199,933
November 201199,413
December 201198,061
January 201297,065
February 201294,394
March 201295,412
April 201295,599
May 201297,174
June 201295,579
July 201297,535
August 201298,125
September 201298,437
October 201297,523
November 201297,987
December 201297,704
January 201397,707
February 201395,265
March 201396,999
April 201394,861
May 201397,391
June 201396,973
July 201397,645
August 201397,856
September 201397,303
October 201397,140
November 201396,727
December 201397,831
January 201497,978
February 201498,980
March 201498,695
April 2014101,316
May 2014101,692
June 2014102,150
July 2014102,316
August 2014102,512
September 2014101,860
October 2014102,251
November 2014101,903
December 2014102,429
January 2015100,779
February 201598,828
March 201599,169
April 2015100,141
May 2015102,422
June 2015103,161
July 2015103,082
August 2015102,092
September 2015102,489
October 2015102,690
November 2015102,155
December 2015101,925
January 2016101,653
February 2016102,557
March 2016101,672
April 2016104,399
May 2016106,086
June 2016109,254
July 2016110,131
August 2016113,120
September 2016113,468
October 2016112,803
November 2016111,617
December 2016111,941
January 2017111,192
February 2017110,049
March 2017110,387
April 2017111,936
May 2017112,632
June 2017113,983
July 2017114,129
August 2017115,624
September 2017114,735
October 2017114,029
November 2017113,090
December 2017113,627
January 2018114,779
February 2018116,014
March 2018115,932
April 2018115,258
May 2018115,080
June 2018115,337
July 2018117,148
August 2018116,644
September 2018117,072
October 2018117,746
November 2018118,482
December 2018118,934
January 2019117,242
February 2019117,883
March 2019117,567
April 2019117,985
May 2019117,700
June 2019117,834
July 2019118,515
August 2019120,882
September 2019122,088
October 2019122,705
November 2019121,071
December 2019121,229
January 2020121,053
February 2020121,352
March 2020119,913
April 2020121,771
May 2020121,597
June 2020123,008
July 2020124,794
August 2020127,824
September 2020129,390
October 2020129,990
November 2020129,749
December 2020130,435
January 2021131,556
February 2021134,400
March 2021137,964
April 2021138,454
May 2021139,259
June 2021142,315
July 2021145,597
August 2021146,062
September 2021146,913
October 2021145,324
November 2021147,081
December 2021145,506
January 2022149,293
February 2022150,155
March 2022151,298
April 2022152,770
May 2022158,516
June 2022163,227
July 2022165,930
August 2022164,651
September 2022162,915
October 2022162,702
November 2022164,863
December 2022168,204
January 2023167,657
February 2023167,145
March 2023165,427
April 2023165,786
May 2023163,313
June 2023162,289
July 2023160,720
August 2023161,104
September 2023162,261
October 2023163,473
November 2023165,624
December 2023164,071
January 2024163,464
February 2024163,028
March 2024164,926
April 2024164,788
May 2024164,914
June 2024166,111
July 2024168,331
August 2024169,401
September 2024171,971
October 2024173,882
November 2024173,246
December 2024170,369
January 2025169,933
February 2025171,398
March 2025174,588
April 2025171,347
May 2025168,077
June 2025167,844
July 2025172,483
August 2025177,320
September 2025177,219
October 2025177,251
November 2025179,123
December 2025181,152
January 2026183,241
February 2026183,710
March 2026183,395
April 2026184,571
May 2026185,064
June 2026186,014
July 2026185,154
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

37,641 out of 183,247.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

13,762 out of 183,245.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

183,248

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

183,248 out of 183,248.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.2%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

40,903 out of 150,571.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

45,220 out of 81,013.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.4%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,150 out of 81,013.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63,242 out of 150,572.

Source and method →

Average home price

£185,000

July 2026 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £185,154.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82,624 out of 150,572.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,825 out of 150,572.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

16,188

2025-09 to 2026-08 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£807

August 2026 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

32,245 out of 150,571.

Source and method →

People living in the area

189,890

Mid-2025 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,264 out of 81,013.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

36,966 out of 150,572.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,993 out of 81,013.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · St. Helens council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,706 out of 150,572.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →