Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →
St. Helens Counts / Eccleston

Eccleston · St. Helens

Eccleston: your neighbourhood

Eccleston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.1% here, compared with 27.2% across St. Helens (12.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 20% across St. Helens (12.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.4% here, compared with 22.4% across St. Helens (9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,799 out of 10,401.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

528 out of 10,401.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,401

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,401 out of 10,401.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,482 out of 8,681.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,046 out of 4,492.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

603 out of 4,492.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,908 out of 8,666.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,594 out of 8,666.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

269 out of 8,666.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,227 out of 8,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

7%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

319 out of 4,492.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,930 out of 8,666.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

345 out of 4,492.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Eccleston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 8,666.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eccleston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

361 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 348 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eccleston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eccleston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024222
October 20243610
November 2024357
December 2024211
January 2025383
February 2025226
March 2025283
April 2025343
May 2025352
June 2025282
July 2025266
August 2025232
September 2025352
October 2025221
November 2025182
December 2025230
January 2026222
February 2026343
March 2026385
April 2026382
May 2026293
June 2026323
July 2026406
August 2026301
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eccleston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime191
criminal damage arson37
public order34
other theft30
shoplifting16
burglary15
vehicle crime13
drugs11
other crime6
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →