Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →
St. Helens Counts / Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Peasley Cross & Fingerpost · St. Helens

Peasley Cross & Fingerpost: your neighbourhood

Peasley Cross & Fingerpost electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 20% across St. Helens (18.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 35.3% here, compared with 22.4% across St. Helens (12.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31% here, compared with 21.4% across St. Helens (9.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

509 out of 3,329.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

343 out of 3,326.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,329

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,329 out of 3,329.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

509 out of 2,623.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.6%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

998 out of 1,498.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

529 out of 1,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,222 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,291 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

335 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

813 out of 2,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

341 out of 1,497.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

461 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

567 out of 1,497.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Peasley Cross & Fingerpost ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,488 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,446 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Peasley Cross & Fingerpost ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 138 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024918
October 20241477
November 202413817
December 2024924
January 20251074
February 20258210
March 20251349
April 20251288
May 202513218
June 20251353
July 20251375
August 202512311
September 202513412
October 20251077
November 20251308
December 20251155
January 20261096
February 202610913
March 20261556
April 20261358
May 20261136
June 202612913
July 20261146
August 20261389
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Peasley Cross & Fingerpost
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime511
shoplifting418
public order134
drugs125
criminal damage arson106
other theft62
other crime39
vehicle crime32
burglary23
robbery19
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →