Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →
St. Helens Counts / Newton-le-Willows East

Newton-le-Willows East · St. Helens

Newton-le-Willows East: your neighbourhood

Newton-le-Willows East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.6% here, compared with 27.2% across St. Helens (6.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.2% here, compared with 22.4% across St. Helens (5.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.6% here, compared with 21.4% across St. Helens (4.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,999 out of 12,570.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

751 out of 12,569.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,569

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,569 out of 12,569.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,386 out of 10,065.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,630 out of 5,435.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

934 out of 5,435.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,575 out of 10,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,204 out of 10,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

520 out of 10,067.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,666 out of 10,065.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

680 out of 5,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,034 out of 10,067.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,177 out of 5,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

288 out of 10,067.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newton-le-Willows East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

911 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 959 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newton-le-Willows East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 84 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newton-le-Willows East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024847
October 2024988
November 2024751
December 2024546
January 2025782
February 2025815
March 20256712
April 20257813
May 20251039
June 20257312
July 20257615
August 20259218
September 2025695
October 2025706
November 2025658
December 2025766
January 2026566
February 2026734
March 2026786
April 2026832
May 2026855
June 2026847
July 20261056
August 2026677
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newton-le-Willows East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime479
public order100
criminal damage arson73
other theft60
drugs47
shoplifting45
burglary34
other crime29
vehicle crime27
possession of weapons7
robbery6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →