Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →
St. Helens Counts / Sutton South East

Sutton South East · St. Helens

Sutton South East: your neighbourhood

Sutton South East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 15% across St. Helens (7.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 20% across St. Helens (6.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.1% here, compared with 27.2% across St. Helens (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,219 out of 6,594.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

483 out of 6,597.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,597

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,597 out of 6,597.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,321 out of 5,475.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,681 out of 2,960.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 2,960.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,098 out of 5,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,182 out of 5,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

342 out of 5,469.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,256 out of 5,475.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

681 out of 2,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,171 out of 5,469.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

386 out of 2,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Sutton South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189 out of 5,469.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton South East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

590 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 570 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton South East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton South East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024445
October 20245812
November 20245611
December 2024455
January 20255218
February 2025502
March 2025599
April 2025341
May 2025353
June 2025415
July 2025488
August 2025488
September 20254110
October 2025485
November 2025506
December 2025383
January 20264212
February 2026405
March 2026664
April 2026486
May 2026526
June 2026476
July 2026649
August 2026547
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton South East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime262
criminal damage arson71
drugs62
public order46
vehicle crime33
shoplifting31
other crime23
other theft22
burglary21
possession of weapons7
robbery5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →