Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →

Rainhill · St. Helens

Rainhill: your neighbourhood

Rainhill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 20% across St. Helens (12.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.8% here, compared with 20.5% across St. Helens (7.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.6% here, compared with 22.4% across St. Helens (5.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,175 out of 11,426.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

701 out of 11,426.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,426

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,426 out of 11,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,161 out of 9,719.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,547 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

825 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,401 out of 9,711.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,089 out of 9,711.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

399 out of 9,711.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,741 out of 9,719.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

540 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,160 out of 9,711.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

349 out of 4,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Rainhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

221 out of 9,711.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rainhill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

512 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 492 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rainhill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rainhill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024326
October 20244315
November 20244615
December 2024434
January 2025386
February 2025337
March 2025507
April 2025414
May 2025478
June 2025354
July 2025317
August 2025537
September 20255114
October 20254310
November 20254010
December 20253712
January 2026397
February 2026359
March 20266110
April 2026547
May 2026323
June 2026407
July 20264111
August 20263913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rainhill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime268
criminal damage arson62
public order54
drugs35
other theft21
other crime16
shoplifting16
vehicle crime16
burglary10
possession of weapons8
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →