Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →
St. Helens Counts / West Park

West Park · St. Helens

West Park: your neighbourhood

West Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 15% across St. Helens (8.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 20% across St. Helens (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18% here, compared with 20.5% across St. Helens (2.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,078 out of 11,574.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

892 out of 11,575.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,574

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,574 out of 11,574.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,642 out of 9,654.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · West Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,049 out of 5,470.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.3%

21 March 2021 · West Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,222 out of 5,470.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,770 out of 9,642.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.3%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,528 out of 9,642.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

672 out of 9,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,967 out of 9,654.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,298 out of 5,470.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,094 out of 9,642.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

754 out of 5,470.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

344 out of 9,642.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

888 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 822 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024615
October 2024658
November 2024584
December 2024744
January 2025634
February 2025617
March 2025755
April 20258010
May 2025679
June 2025704
July 2025747
August 2025744
September 2025765
October 20259112
November 20258011
December 2025704
January 2026748
February 2026616
March 2026832
April 2026534
May 20266511
June 2026903
July 20266814
August 2026779
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime468
public order97
criminal damage arson69
drugs69
other theft45
vehicle crime37
shoplifting31
other crime28
burglary26
robbery7
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →