Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →
St. Helens Counts / Blackbrook

Blackbrook · St. Helens

Blackbrook: your neighbourhood

Blackbrook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.6% here, compared with 27.2% across St. Helens (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 15% across St. Helens (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.3% here, compared with 21.4% across St. Helens (2.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,447 out of 10,594.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

903 out of 10,594.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,593

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,593 out of 10,593.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,809 out of 8,797.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,729 out of 4,554.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,076 out of 4,554.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,821 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,698 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

557 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,137 out of 8,797.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

523 out of 4,554.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,377 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

820 out of 4,554.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Blackbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

285 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blackbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

685 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 653 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blackbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blackbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024563
October 2024495
November 20244518
December 2024448
January 2025517
February 20256710
March 2025658
April 2025588
May 2025623
June 2025467
July 2025596
August 2025512
September 2025446
October 2025834
November 20255611
December 20256011
January 2026566
February 2026374
March 2026648
April 2026558
May 2026518
June 2026628
July 20266110
August 2026564
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blackbrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime371
criminal damage arson75
public order49
drugs34
other theft33
shoplifting33
burglary27
vehicle crime23
other crime22
possession of weapons8
robbery5
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →