Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →
St. Helens Counts / Newton-le-Willows West

Newton-le-Willows West · St. Helens

Newton-le-Willows West: your neighbourhood

Newton-le-Willows West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 20% across St. Helens (6.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.9% here, compared with 20.5% across St. Helens (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.9% here, compared with 21.4% across St. Helens (1.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,904 out of 12,792.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

927 out of 12,792.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,792

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,792 out of 12,792.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,885 out of 10,275.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,130 out of 5,733.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,319 out of 5,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,745 out of 10,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,170 out of 10,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

720 out of 10,266.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,049 out of 10,275.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

939 out of 5,734.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,820 out of 10,266.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,522 out of 5,734.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Newton-le-Willows West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

351 out of 10,266.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newton-le-Willows West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,045 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,131 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newton-le-Willows West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newton-le-Willows West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024819
October 20248717
November 20249514
December 20248622
January 20257810
February 202510817
March 20259915
April 20259522
May 20251046
June 2025958
July 20259310
August 202511012
September 20251119
October 202510411
November 2025774
December 2025764
January 2026834
February 2026596
March 20268715
April 20269614
May 2026764
June 20269111
July 20268613
August 20269910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newton-le-Willows West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime467
shoplifting166
public order104
criminal damage arson84
other theft61
drugs60
vehicle crime38
other crime25
possession of weapons17
burglary15
bicycle theft3
robbery3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →