Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →
St. Helens Counts / Moss Bank

Moss Bank · St. Helens

Moss Bank: your neighbourhood

Moss Bank electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 15% across St. Helens (5.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 20% across St. Helens (2.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.2% here, compared with 20.5% across St. Helens (2.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,518 out of 10,837.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

898 out of 10,836.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,836

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,836 out of 10,836.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,217 out of 9,015.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,750 out of 4,842.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,152 out of 4,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,015 out of 9,012.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,733 out of 9,012.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

618 out of 9,012.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,012 out of 9,015.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

459 out of 4,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,499 out of 9,012.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,092 out of 4,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Moss Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

264 out of 9,012.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moss Bank ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

692 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 753 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moss Bank ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moss Bank
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024548
October 20244911
November 2024517
December 2024554
January 2025514
February 2025504
March 2025603
April 2025634
May 2025675
June 2025607
July 2025847
August 20251097
September 2025654
October 2025653
November 2025506
December 2025672
January 2026521
February 2026487
March 2026637
April 20265015
May 20264912
June 20264619
July 20267712
August 20266011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Moss Bank
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime352
public order71
drugs70
criminal damage arson59
other theft46
burglary25
other crime21
vehicle crime20
shoplifting14
possession of weapons8
robbery4
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →