Skip to content
St. Helens Counts — St. Helens, in numbers.Local help →
St. Helens Counts / Thatto Heath

Thatto Heath · St. Helens

Thatto Heath: your neighbourhood

Thatto Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 20% across St. Helens (7.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.2% here, compared with 22.4% across St. Helens (3.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.3% here, compared with 21.4% across St. Helens (2.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,429 out of 13,247.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,137 out of 13,247.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,247

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,247 out of 13,247.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,610 out of 10,728.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,426 out of 5,719.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,496 out of 5,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,590 out of 10,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,767 out of 10,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

830 out of 10,715.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,608 out of 10,728.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

946 out of 5,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,351 out of 10,715.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,568 out of 5,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Thatto Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

358 out of 10,715.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thatto Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,106 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,025 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thatto Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 119 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thatto Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241196
October 2024706
November 2024744
December 2024794
January 2025863
February 2025811
March 2025892
April 20258416
May 2025799
June 2025946
July 2025806
August 20259015
September 20251504
October 202510310
November 2025908
December 2025872
January 2026664
February 2026626
March 2026837
April 20261075
May 20267311
June 20268019
July 202611616
August 20268916
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thatto Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime520
public order108
criminal damage arson104
drugs99
other theft78
vehicle crime73
other crime31
burglary30
possession of weapons19
theft from the person19
shoplifting12
robbery7
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St. Helens →